You are here

About the Trustees

Board of Education

The Abbotsford School District is governed by an elected seven-person Board of Education. Board members sit on a number of school district and community committees, and act as liaisons to specific schools in the system.

Board Meetings »
Board Policies »
Event Protocol »


 
 

Shirley
Wilson

Chair

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (778) 241-5576
Email: shirley.wilson@abbyschools.ca

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting, Communications and YC34
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Community Foundation Awards and Cultural Centre Board of Directors (The Reach - Gallery Museum Abbotsford) (alt)
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Fraser Valley Branch - BCPSEA Rep and BCPSEA/BCSTA School District & Government Advisory Committee
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

W. J. Mouat Secondary, Colleen & Gordie Howe Middle School, McMillan Elementary, Centennial Park Elementary, Dormick Park Elementary, King Traditional Elementary

 
 

Stan
Petersen

Vice-Chair

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (778) 878-3613
Email: stan.petersen@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education and Policy
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting, Communications, Teamster Bargaining and YC 34
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Character Abbotsford (alt)
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Provincial Council Rep (alt)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Bakerview Centre for Learning/New Beginnings, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts – Sumas Mountain Campus, W. A. Fraser Middle, Clearbrook Elementary, Godson Elementary, Matsqui Elementary, South Poplar Traditional Elementary

 
 

Phil
Anderson

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 226-5899
Email: phil.anderson@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES


Facilities & Finance
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC 34 and Community Matters Award - Selection Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy Association
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA ELL Consortium (alt), BCSTA Fraser Valley Executive Branch Rep and BCSTA Provincial Council Rep
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Abbotsford Senior Secondary, Clayburn Middle, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts - North Poplar, Alexander Elementary, Barrowtown Elementary, Mt. Lehman Elementary, Prince Charles Elementary

 
 

Freddy
Latham

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 226-3617
Email: freddy.latham@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Policy
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC 34, Community Matters Award - Selection Committee and Aboriginal Education Advisory Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Cultural Centre Board of Directors (The Reach - Gallery Museum Abbotsford) and Literacy Matters, Abbotsford
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Fraser Valley Executive Branch Rep (Vice President)
 

LIASION SCHOOLS

Rick Hansen Secondary, Abbotsford Traditional Middle School, Aberdeen Elementary, Blue Jay Elementary, Dave Kandal Elementary, John Maclure Community School, Sandy Hill Elementary

 

 
 

Rhonda
Pauls

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 217-7640
Email: rhonda.pauls@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Finance & Facilities Committee (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34 and Apprenticeship Advisory Committee (alt)
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Character Abbotsford and Parks, Recreation & Culture Commission
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC Public School Employers' Association (alt)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Robert Bateman Secondary, Abbotsford Middle School, Auguston Traditional Elementary, Dr. Thomas A. Swift Elementary, Jackson Elementary, Terry Fox Elementary, Upper Sumas Elementary

 

 
 

Preet
Rai

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 897-4586
Email: preet.rai@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Audit Committee (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC 34 and District Learning Resources Review Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Literacy Matters, Abbotsford (alt) and Heritage Abbotsford Society
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA ELL Consortium
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Abbotsford Traditional Secondary, Abbotsford Virtual School, Dr. Roberta L. Bondar Elementary, Eugene Reimer Middle School, Harry Sayers Elementary, Ten-Broeck Elementary

 
 

Cindy
Schafer

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (778) 808-6242
Email: cindy.schafer@abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Policy (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

ADTA Bargaining Committee and YC 34 
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Community Foundation Student Awards (alt), Abbotsford Restorative Justive Advocacy Association (alt), Abbotsford Transportation Advisory Committee, Abbotsford Youth Commission
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC Public School Employers' Association
 

LIAISON SCHOOL

Yale Secondary, Chief Dan George Middle, Bradner Elementary, Margaret Stenersen Elementary, Mountain Elementary, Ross Elementary