You are here

Board Trustees

 
 

Shirley
Wilson

Chair

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting, Communications, ADTA Bargaining and Framework for Enhancing Student Learning
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Community Foundation Awards
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Provincial Council Rep, BCSTA Fraser Valley Branch - BCPSEA Rep, and BCPSEA School District & Government Advisory Committee
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Rick Hansen Secondary, Abbotsford Traditional Middle School, Aberdeen Elementary, Blue Jay Elementary, Dave Kandal Elementary, John Maclure Community School and Sandy Hill Elementary
 

Contact Trustee Wilson
Ph: (778) 241-5576
shirley_wilson@sd34.bc.ca

 
 

Stan
Petersen

Vice-Chair

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education and Policy
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting, Communications, Teamster Bargaining and YC 34
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Character Abbotsford
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA ELL Consortium (alt)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

W.J. Mouat Secondary, Colleen & Gordie Howe Middle School, McMillan Elementary, Centennial Park Elementary, Dormick Park Elementary and King Traditional Elementary
 

Contact Trustee Petersen
Ph: (778) 878-3613
stan_petersen@sd34.bc.ca

 
 

Phil
Anderson

Trustee

STANDING COMMITTEES


Education and Facilities & Finance
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC 34
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy Association and Abbotsford Transportation Advisory Committee (alt)
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Fraser Valley Executive Branch rep and BCSTA Provincial Council rep
 



LIAISON SCHOOLS

Robert Bateman Secondary, Abbotsford Middle School, Auguston Traditional Elementary, Dr. Thomas A. Swift Elementary, Jackson Elementary, Terry Fox Elementary and Upper Sumas Elementary
 

Contact Trustee Anderson
Ph: (604) 226-5899
phil_anderson@sd34.bc.ca

 
 

Freddy
Latham

Trustee

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education and Policy
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC 34 and Aboriginal Education Advisory Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Community Foundation Student Awards (alt), The Reach Gallery - Cultural Centre Board of Directors and Literacy Matters, Abbotsford
 

LIASION SCHOOLS

Abbotsford Traditional Secondary, Abbotsford Virtual School, Dr. Roberta L. Bondar Elementary, Eugene Reimer Middle School, Harry Sayers Elementary and Ten-Broeck Elementary
 

Contact Trustee Latham
Ph: (604) 226-3617
freddy_latham@sd34.bc.ca

 
 

Rhonda
Pauls

Trustee

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education and Finance & Facilities Committee (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34, Apprenticeship Advisory Committee and Framework for Enhancing Student Learning
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Parks, Recreation & Culture Commission and Summer Games 2016 Legacy Committee
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC Public School Employers' Association (alt)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Bakerview Centre for Learning/New Beginnings, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts – Sumas Mountain Campus, W. A. Fraser Middle, Clearbrook Elementary, Godson Elementary, Matsqui Elementary and South Poplar Traditional Elementary
 

Contact Trustee Pauls
Ph: (604) 217-7640
rhonda_pauls@sd34.bc.ca

 
 

Preet
Rai

Trustee

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education and Finance & Facilities
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC 34 and District Learning Resources Review Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

MSA Museum Society and Literacy Matters, Abbotsford (alt)
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA ELL Consortium
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Yale Secondary, Chief Dan George Middle, Bradner Elementary, Margaret Stenersen Elementary, Mountain Elementary and Ross Elementary
 

Contact Trustee Rai
Ph: (604) 897-4586
preet_rai@sd34.bc.ca

 
 

Cindy
Schafer

Trustee

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education and Policy (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC 34 and Framework for Enhancing Student Learning
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Transportation Advisory Committee, Abbotsford Restorative Justive Advocacy Association (alt), Abbotsford Youth Commission and Character Abbotsford (alt)
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC Public School Employers' Association
 

LIAISON SCHOOL

Abbotsford Senior Secondary, Clayburn Middle, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts - North Poplar, Alexander Elementary, Barrowtown Elementary, Mt. Lehman Elementary and Prince Charles Elementary
 

Contact Trustee Schafer
Ph: (778) 808-6242
cindy_schafer@sd34.bc.ca