You are here

Board Trustees

 
 

Phil
Anderson

Trustee
Email: Phil_Anderson@sd34.bc.ca

Committees

Standing:

  • Education
  • Facilities & Finance
Internal & Advisory:
  • YC 34
External:
  • Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy Association
  • MSA Museum Society

Provincial

  • BCSTA Fraser Valley Executive Branch rep.



Liaison Schools

  • Bakerview Centre for Learning & New Beginnings 
  • Abbotsford School of  Integrated Arts – Sumas Mountain Campus 
  • Wm. A. Fraser Middle 
  • Clearbrook Elementary 
  • Godson Elementary 
  • Matsqui Elementary 
  • South Poplar Traditional Elementary
 
 

Freddy
Latham

Trustee
Email: freddy_latham@sd34.bc.ca

Committees

Standing:
  • Policy
  • Education
Internal & Advisory:
  • YC 34
External:
  • The Reach Cultural Centre Board of Directors
  • Literacy Matters, Abbotsford
  • Parks, Recreation & Culture Commission (alt)
Provincial:
  • BCSTA ELL Consortium (alt)

Liaison schools

  • Yale Secondary
  • Chief Dan George Middle
  • Harry Sayers Elementary
  • Margaret Stenersen Elementary
  • Mountain Elementary
  • Ross Elementary
 
 

Rhonda
Pauls

Chair
Email: rhonda_pauls@sd34.bc.ca; boardchair@sd34.bc.ca

Committees

Standing:
  • Education
Internal & Advisory:
  • Agenda Setting
  • Communications
  • Apprenticeship
  • YC34

External:

  • Community of Character
  • Parks, Recreation & Culture Commission

Provincial:

  • BC Public School Employers' Association (Alt.)

Liaison schools

  • W. J. Mouat Secondary 
  • Colleen & Gordie Howe Middle School 
  • McMillan Elementary 
  • Centennial Park Elementary 
  • Dormick Park Elementary 
  • King Traditional Elementary
 
 

Stan
Petersen

Trustee
Email: stan_petersen@sd34.bc.ca

Committees

Standing:
  • Policy (Chair)
  • Education
Internal & Advisory:
  • Teamster Bargaining
  • YC 34
External Committees:
  • Abbotsford Youth Commission
  • Community of Character
  • The Reach Cultural Centre Board of Directors (alt)
  • UFV Community Council

Provincial

  • BCSTA Provincial Council Rep. (alt)

Liaison Schools

  • Rick Hansen Secondary 
  • Abbotsford Traditional Middle School 
  • Aberdeen Elementary 
  • Dave Kandal Elementary 
  • John Maclure Community School 
  • Blue Jay Elementary 
  • Sandy Hill Elementary
 
 

Preet
Rai

Trustee
Email: preet_rai@sd34.bc.ca

Committees

Standing:
  • Finance & Facilities
  • Education
Internal & Advisory:
  • Aboriginal Education
  • YC 34
External:
  • Community of Character
Provincial
  • BCSTA ELL Consortium

Liaison schools

  • Abbotsford Senior Secondary 
  • Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts (ASIA) - North Poplar Campus 
  • Clayburn Middle 
  • Alexander Elementary 
  • Barrowtown Elementary 
  • Mt. Lehman Elementary 
  • Prince Charles Elementary
 
 

Cindy
Schafer

Vice Chair
Email: cindy_schafer@sd34.bc.ca;

Committees

Standing
  • Education Committee
  • Policy Committee
Internal & Advisory:
  • Agenda setting
  • Communications
  • YC 34

External:

  • Abbotsford Transportation Advisory Committee
Provincial
  • BC Public School Employers' Association

Liaison schools

  • Robert Bateman Secondary 
  • Abbotsford Middle School 
  • Auguston Traditional Elementary 
  • Dr. Thomas A. Swift Elementary 
  • Jackson Elementary 
  • Terry Fox Elementary 
  • Upper Sumas Elementary
 
 

Shirley
Wilson

Trustee
Email: shirley_wilson@sd34.bc.ca

Committees

Standing:
  • Finance & Facilities (Chair)
  • Education
Internal & Advisory:
  • YC 34

External:

  • Abbotsford Community Foundation Awards
Provincial:
  • BCSTA Provincial Council Rep.
  • BCSTA Fraser Valley Branch - BCPSEA Rep
  • BCPSEA School District & Government Advisory Committee

Liaison schools:

  • Abbotsford Traditional Secondary 
  • Abbotsford Virtual School 
  • Eugene Reimer Middle School 
  • Bradner Elementary 
  • Dr. Roberta L. Bondar Elementary 
  • Ten-Broeck Elementary